High School Honors Assembly Recipients

Madison High School recently honored underclassmen that have performed well above average in the area of academics, shown great improvement, given extra effort, or distinguished themselves as outstanding citizens.  Students that received awards are as follows:

 

SOCIAL STUDIES –

AP U.S. History:  Dante Collins, Shayna Glase, Isabela LaFrance, Alex Lerma, McKenzie Liberi, Kegan Newcomb, Lauren Perez, Reece Yeager

AP World History:  Max Brant, Katie Hamann, Robert Warwick

World History A & B:  Kaya Camacho, Brooke Strong, Kaiya Wall

World History A:  Jenna Ash, Theadora Baker-Wallerstein, Keynia Breeding, Samuel Daly, Tyson Fetter, Courtney Harris, Molly Hayes, Taylor Jordan, Tara Kurichh, Jennifer Mauss, Keegan Miller, Lilia Nichols, Jazlyn Ramirez, Max Sellers, Aleesha Summers, Kaitlin Svoboda, Laura Teunion-Smith

World History B:  Jenna Ash, Theadora Baker-Wallerstein, Keynia Breeding, Anthony Contreras, Samuel Daly, Nathan Dix, Rylee Echelbarger, Ariana Fernandez, Tyson Fetter, Nathaneal Garcia, Courtney Harris, Molly Hayes, Taylor Jordan, Keegan Miller, Lilia Nichols, Trey Raburn, Jazlyn Ramirez, Marisa Ramos, Micheal Round, Chelsea Short, Aleesha Summers, Kaitlin Svoboda, Kayla Wohlgamuth, Anne Wong

U.S. History A and B:  Morgan Erpelding, Vanessa Flores, Skyler Lamley, Yutong Li, Katlyn Marr, Brianna Osborne, Jacob Rumsey, Rhae Russell, Alyssa Sayers, Arienna Smith, Gino Villalobos, Tyler Wilson, Allison Wilt, Isabell Young, Mia Young

U.S. History A:  Derek Allen, Lyria Aneed, Dylan Baggett, Shelby Burger, Allen Capa, Tiffany Cole, Logan Cortez, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Jacob Foster, Korie Fowler, Chelsea Haynes, Logan Janke, Hannah Lobkovich, Isabel Muhl, Blake Oram, Payton Parkhurst, Breyanna Rivera, Kasidee Rodlund

U.S. History B:  Lyria Aneed, Dylan Baggett, Nathan Barrios, Nathan Bills, Caleb Brown, Shelby Burger, Allen Capa, Logan Cortez, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Jacob Foster, Korie Fowler, Cameron Fox, Justin Herevia, Logan Janke, Grace Larson, Mykenzie Louden, Corbin McNett, Tyler Moyer, Isabel Muhl, Payton Parkhurst, Breyanna Rivera, Kasidee Rodlund, Tayanit Suksavabundit

Civics:  Tyson Fetter

Economics:  Adrian Alvarez, Carly Anschuetz, Audrey Bertke, Caitlin Bertke, Olyvia Brickey, Peyton Broadway, Alexa Cabrera, Rachel Cheng, Alison Creamer, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Abigail Feltman, Brook Fetter, Matson Garza, Katie Hamann, Haley Haynes, Alyssa Henry, Bradyn Hinman, Lexi Holtz, Tyler Houghteling, Riley Jordan, Anika Kurichh, Emma Linger, Abigail Morris, Kegan Newcomb, Max Palpant, Chloe Raleigh, Kasidee Rodlund, Alyssa Rohlan, Ivan Silva, Calie Sower, Kyleigh Tompkins, Chris Wager, Elizabeth Ward, Christopher Warwick

Junior Seminar:  Jenna Ash, Teddy Baker-Wallerstein, Max Brant, Keynia Breeding, Kaya Camacho, Sam Daly, Nathan Dix, Tyson Fetter, Katie Hamann, Courtney Harris, Molly Hayes, Thai Johnson, Taylor Jordan, Tara Kurichh, Jennifer Mauss, Keegan Miller, Matt Miller, Catherine Munro, Lilia Nichols, Leila Perez, Jazlyn Ramirez, Marisa Ramos, Collin Schmitz, Santana Soto, Aleesha Summers, Kaitlin Svoboda, Laura Teunion-Smith, Lauren Turner, Brock Underwood, Kayle Villalobos, Analysia Villalovos, Logan Villerot, Kaiya Wall, Anne Wong

Sophomore Seminar:  Lyria Aneed, Shelby Burger, Rachel Cheng, Tiffany Cole, Logan Cortez, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Morgan Erpelding, Jacob Foster, Korie Fowler, Shayna Glase, Isabela LaFrance, Skyler Lamley, McKenzie Liberi, Kegan Newcomb, Payton Parkhurst, Lauren Perez, Breyanna Rivera, Kasidee Rodlund, Alyssa Sayers, Arieanna Smith, Tayanit Suksavabundit, Allison Wilt, Reece Yeager, Mia Young

Department Medals:  McKenzie Liberi, Robert Warwick

 

MATHEMATICS –

AP Calculus:  Robert Warwick

Trigonometry:  Lyria Aneed, Trinity Bowen, Shelby Burger, Kaya Camacho, Rachel Cheng, Tiffany Cole, Dante Collins, Logan Cortez, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Jacob Foster, Matson Garza, Shayna Glase, Bradyn Hinman, Logan Janke, Isabela LaFrance, Skyler Lamley, Yutong Li, McKenzie Liberi, Erica Lynn, Matt Miller, Tyler Moyer, Isabel Muhl, Kegan Newcomb, Payton Parkhurst, Lauren Perez, Leila Perez, Breyanna Rivera, Arieanna Smith, Brooke Strong, Tayanit Suksavabundit, Laura Teunion-Smith, Kaiya Wall, Reece Yeager, Isabell Young

Pre-Calculus:  Jenna Ash, Teddy Baker-Wallerstein, Max Brant, Keynia Breeding, Anthony Contreras, Sam Daly, Tyson Fetter, Courtney Harris, Alyssa Henry, Taylor Jordan, Keegan Miller, Lilia Nichols, Jazlyn Ramirez, Micheal Round, Max Sellers, Aleesha Summers, Kaitlin Svoboda, Analysia Villalovos, Anne Wong

Geometry:  Carly Anschuetz, Allen Capa, Alison Creamer, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Makenzie Francoeur, Paulina Graham, Riley Jordan, Nethanel Leupold, Brianna Osborne, Rhae Russell, Alyssa Sayers, Calie Sower, Elizabeth Turgeon, Chris Wager

Algebra 2:  Lyria Aneed, Shelby Burger, Kaya Camacho, Rachel Cheng, Tiffany Cole, Dante Collins, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Ariana Fernandez, Jacob Foster, Matson Garza, Shayna Glase, Katie Hamann, Bradyn Hinman, Gabe Howard, Skyler Lamley, Yutong Li, McKenzie Liberi, Erica Lynn, Isabel Muhl, Kegan Newcomb, Lauren Perez, Leila Perez, Breyanna Rivera, Collin Schmitz, Arieanna Smith, Brooke Strong, Tayanit Suksavabundit, Laura Teunion-Smith, Kaiya Wall, Allison Wilt, Reece Yeager, Isabell Young

Algebra 1:  Adrian Alvarez, Carly Anschuetz, Audrey Bertke, Caitlin Bertke, Olyvia Brickey, Peyton Broadway, Brittney Brown, Alexa Cabrera, Allen Capa, Alison Creamer, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Brook Fetter, Makenzie Francoeur, Paulina Graham, Haley Haynes, Lexi Holtz, Riley Jordan, Anika Kurichh, Nethanel Leupold, Emma Linger, Garret McDonald, Max Palpant, Chloe Raleigh, Alyssa Rohlan, Calie Sower, Kyleigh Tompkins, Christopher Wager, Emma Waite, Elizabeth Ward, Davion Wheeler, Zachary Wiendl

Algebra 2-1 and 2-2:  Shakaur Benson, Jacob Cleveland, Jason Coronado, Christopher Gauna, Thai Johnson, Tanner Luce, Jennifer Mauss, Maricella Najar, Brock Underwood, Kayle Villalobos

Like Skills Math:  Jordan Turpening

Department Medals:  Courtney Harris, Robert Warwick

 

ENGLISH –

AP Language and Composition:  Jenna Ash, Max Brant, Ariana Fernandez, Tyson Fetter, Alyssa Henry, Taylor Jordan, Keegan Miller, Micheal Round, Brooke Strong, Robert Warwick

English 11:  Gabe Howard, Jenny Mauss, Jazlyn Ramirez, Santana Soto, Aleesha Summers, Laura Teunion-Smith, Brock Underwood, Logan Villerot, Kayla Wohlgamuth, Anne Wong

Advanced English 10:  Rachel Cheng, Dante Collins, Shayna Glase, McKenzie Liberi, Kegan Newcomb, Arieanna Smith, Isabell Young

English 10:  Tiffany Cole, Peyton Cornack, Morgan Erpelding, Vanessa Flores, Jacob Foster, Korie Fowler, Chelsea Haynes, Logan Janke, Grace Larson, Hannah Lobkovich, Katlyn Marr, Bri Osborne, Payton Parkhurst, Rhae Russell, Hannah Stokes, Tayanit Suksavabundit,

English 9:  Carly Anschuetz, Audrey Bertke, Alexa Cabrera, Alison Creamer, Brook Fetter, Makenzie Francoeur, Paulina Graham, Riley Jordan, Emma Linger, Calie Sower

Lit. in Film:  Jenna Ash, Jersi Garza, Laura Teunion-Smith

Most Improved Writer:  Dakari Williams

Academic Achievement & Strong Work Ethic:  Raeliahna Miller, Lauren Sellers

Voice of Democracy Contest:  Ariana Fernandez, Molly Hayes, Keegan Miller, Robert Warwick

Medal:  Trinity Bowen, Brook Fetter, Jenny Mauss

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE –

Spanish II:  Lyria Aneed, Julissa Benavides, Logan Cortez, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Morgan Erpelding, Vanessa Flores, Korie Fowler, Chelsea Haynes, Logan Janke, Isabela LaFrance, Grace Larson, Alexander Lerma, Hannah Lobkovich, Katlyn Marr, Alexus McDade, Isabel Muhl, Brianna Osborne, Payton Parkhurst, Breyanna Rivera, Kasidee Rodlund, Alyssa Sayers, Aidan Tarsha

Spanish I:  Adrian Alvarez, Carly Anschuetz, Alexis Berger, Audrey Bertke, Caitlin Bertke, Olyvia Brickey, Peyton Broadway, Brittney Brown, Alexa Cabrera, Jennifer Elizondo, Brook Fetter, Makenzie Francoeur, Kayla Gaston, Robert Gauna, Paulina Graham, Haley Haynes, Dustin Henning-Guinn, Brayden Hernandez, Lexi Holtz, Tyler Houghteling, Malachi Howard, Riley Jordan, Audrey Kably, Anika Kurichh, Emma Linger, Garret McDonald, Jocelyn Morgan, Abigail Morris, Daija Newsom, Abagaille Nieto, Max Palpant, Liliana Perez, Priscilla Pharion, Chloe Raleigh, Miya Rodriguez, Ivan Silva, Calie Sower, Hannah Stokes, Kyleigh Tompkins, Eduardo Trejo, Christopher Wager, Emma Waite, Elizabeth Ward, Zachary Wiendl, Vincent Williams

Department Medal: Lyria Aneed, Malachi Howard

 

SCIENCE –

AP Biology:  Teddy Baker-Wallerstein, Taylor Jordan, Keegan Miller, Lilia Nichols

Physics:  Jenna Ash, Tyson Fetter, Matson Garza, Robert Warwick

Chemistry:  Lyria Aneed, Trinity Bowen, Keynia Breeding, Shelby Burger, Rachel Cheng, Tiffany Cole, Dante Collins, Logan Cortez, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Vanessa Flores, Jacob Foster, Korie Fowler, Shayna Glase, Chelsea Haynes, Bradyn Hinman, Erin Howard, Gabriel Howard, Isabela LaFrance, Skyler Lamley, Yutong Li, McKenzie Liberi, Hannah Lobkovich, Tyler Moyer, Isabel Muhl, Kegan Newcomb, Brianna Osborne, Payton Parkhurst, Lauren Perez, Breyanna Rivera, Rhae Russell, Alyssa Sayers, Arieanna Smith, Tayanit Suksavabundit, Brock Underwood, Kaiya Wall, Reece Yeager, Isabell Young

Conceptual Chemistry:  Larisa Dowhaniuk

Biology:  Carly Anschuetz, Allen Capa, Alison Creamer, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Brook Fetter, Makenzie Francoeur, Paulina Graham, Haley Haynes, Riley Jordan, Audrey Kably, Anika Kurichh, Abby Morris, Calie Sower, Kyleigh Tompkins, Chris Wager, Elizabeth Ward, Christopher Warwick

Principles of Biomedical Sciences:  Carly Anschuetz, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Lexi Holtz, Calie Sower

Human Body Systems:  Teddy Baker-Wallerstein, Molly Hayes, Lilia Nichols, Tayanit Suksavabundit, Kaitlin Svoboda, Laura Teunion-Smith, Anne Wong

Medical Interventions:  Max Brant

Environmental Club:  Teddy Baker-Wallerstein, Rachel Cheng, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Shayna Glase, Molly Hayes, Riley Jordan, Alex Lerma, Matt Miller, Lily Nichols, Marisa Ramos, Kayla Wohlgamuth, Anne Wong, Reece Yeager

Department Medals:  Carly Anschuetz, Kaitlin Svoboda

 

BUSINESS –

Computers A:  Adrian Alvarez, Carly Anschuetz, Audrey Bertke, Peyton Broadway, Alexa Cabrera, Alison Creamer, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Brook Fetter, Makenzie Francoeur, Kayla Gaston, Paulina Graham, Brayden Hernandez, Lexi Holtz, Riley Jordan, Garret McDonald, Abigail Morris, Maxwell Palpant, Kasidee Rodlund, Calie Sower, Kyleigh Tompkins, Christopher Wager, Elizabeth Ward, Christopher Warwick, Zachary Wiendl

Computers B:  Max Brant, Shelby Burger, Hannah Lobkovich, Brianna Osborne, Rhae Russell, Chelsea Short

Media Applications:  Theadora Baker-Wallerstein, Trinity Bowen, Keynia Breeding, Logan Cortez, Abbey Dusseau-Garno, Isabela LaFrance, Jazlyn Ramirez, Breyanna Rivera, Jacob Rumsey, Alyssa Sayers, Arieanna Smith, Allison Wilt, Anne Wong, Isabell Young

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/HEALTH

Physical Education:  Max Brant, Kaya Camacho, Logan Cortez, Brook Fetter, Tyson Fetter, Jacob Foster, Nathaneal Garcia, Shayna Glase, Haley Haynes, Brayden Hernandez, Alexander Lerma, Garret McDonald, Abigail Morris, Mason Newsome, Chloe Raleigh, Jazlyn Ramirez, Rovahn Roberts, Alyssa Sayers, Kaitlin Svoboda, Gina Villalobos, Christopher Wager, Kaiya Wall, Robert Warwick, Nolan Weber, Reece Yeager

Physical Conditioning:  Lexi Holtz, Jalen Jones, Jason Lindsey, Jaime Mendizabal, Blake Oram, Laura Teunion-Smith, Jordan Turpening, Zach Wiendl

Health:  Adrian Alvarez, Carly Anschuetz, Grace Dusseau-Riley, Makenzie Francoeur, Nathaneal Garcia, Paulina Graham, Haley Haynes, Riley Jordan, Audrey Kably, Max Palpant, Priscilla Pharion, Elizabeth Ward

 

ARTS –

Choir:  Lyria Aneed, Tanner Blohm, Bret Borton, Audrey Bertke, Olyvia Brickey, Shelby Burger, Logan Fenton, Vanessa Flores, Kayla Gaston, Courtney Harris, Jasmine Jones, Adrianna Knotek, Catherine Munro, Payton Parkhurst, Ivan Silva

Orchestra:  Caleb Barrios, Alison Creamer, Makenzie Francoeur, Polly Graham, Matson Garza, Audrey Kably, Tavia Kingsley, AJ Lubinski, Alyssa Mendizabal, Jocelyn Morgan, Abby Nieto, Justice Sengstock, Marcel Suchman, Eddie Trejo, Emma Waite, Christopher Warwick, Anna Winkelman

Band:  Nathan Barrios, Rachel Cheng, Jacob Cleveland, Tiffany Cole, Morgan Erpelding, Abigail Feltman, Katie Hamann, Justin Herevia, Skyler Lamley, Nethanel Leupold, Yutong Li, McKenzie Liberi, Jazmyn Luce, Tanner Luce, Erica Lynn, Katlyn Marr, Trey Raburn, Chase Redlin, Alyssa Rohlan, Micheal Round, Angelica Serrato, Elizabeth Turgeon, Tyler Wilson

 

Visual Arts:

  Lenawee Show:  Taylor Jordan, Kayla Wohlgamuth

  Region 3 Show:   Max Palpant, Kayla Wohlgamuth

  Fine Arts Festival:  Jenna Ash, Molly Hayes, Yutong Li, Lilia Nichols

Department Medals:  Alison Creamer, Polly Graham, Katie Hamann

School play – “Turbulence”:   Lyria Aneed, Nathan Barrios, Rachel Cheng, Alison Creamer, Larisa Dowhaniuk, Abby Feltman, Makenzie Francoeur, Paulina Graham, Bradyn Hinman, Donovan Lawrence, McKenzie Liberi, Abby Linger, Katlyn Marr, Kegan Newcomb, Blake Pelton, Alyssa Rohlan, Jalen Smith, Elizabeth Turgeon, Emma Waite, Christopher Warwick

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE:–

9th Grade:    Brook Fetter, Calie Sower, Elizabeth Ward

10th Grade:  Tiffany Cole, Jacob Foster, Justin Herevia

11th Grade:  Jenna Ash, Shakaur Benson, Donald Farrar, Tyson Fetter, Taylor Jordan, Micheal Round

 

2017-18 HONOR GUARDS:  Jenna Ash, Theadora Baker-Wallerstein, Keynia Breeding, Kaya Camacho, Ariana Fernandez, Tyson Fetter, Taylor Jordan, Keegan Miller, Lilia Nichols, Robert Warwick

 

TECH Center EXCELLENCE Awards:

Shakaur Benson                      Biochemical Technology

Ariana Fernandez                   Marketing & Entrepreneurship