Class of 2018 Honors and Scholarship Recipients

Madison High School recently celebrated the Class of 2018 and gave special recognition to seniors that performed well above average in the area of academics, shown great improvement, given extra effort, or distinguished themselves as outstanding citizens.  Seniors that received awards are as follows:

 

HONOR GRADUATES:

Highest Honors:  Kayla Bozyk, Evelyn Dewey, Emma Freshcorn, Grant Gifford, Monica Graham, Kiarah Horn, Elizabeth Iliev, Lindsey Morris, Madison Weber

Honors:  Haylie Blohm, Reese Dillard, Iryana Puteri Raja, Mahala Raleigh

 

SENIOR NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEDALLION RECIPIENTS:

Carter Baker-Wallerstein, Samantha Birdwell, Emilee Blaker, Evelyn Dewey, Reese Dillard, Emma Freshcorn, Monica Graham, Sierra Hernandez, Kiarah Horn, Elizabeth Iliev, Greg Lamprecht-Carson, Rebecca McTaggart, Lindsey Morris, Mahala Raleigh, Hayden VanValkenburg, Madison Weber

 

SCHOLARSHIPS RECEIVED

Carter Baker-Wallerstein    Community Service Scholarship-Madison, Lenawee Co. 4H Council Scholarship-In Memory

                                                of Jeff Marvin, U of Toledo Legacy Scholarship

Samantha Birdwell              U of Findlay Presidential Scholarship, U of Findlay Tuition Exchange, Fraternal Order of

                                                Police Scholarship

Emilee Blaker                       Lenawee Community Preschool Scholarship-In Memory of Arden Muck

Haylie Blohm                       Grasshopper (El Chapulin) Scholarship

Kayla Bozyk                         Thomas E. Marvin Scholarship, Adrian College Legacy Scholarship, Adrian College

                                                Scholarship Day Scholarship, Adrian College Trustee Scholarship

Michael Coronado              Grasshopper (El Chapulin) Scholarship

Evelyn Dewey                      Loyola University of Chicago Damen Scholarship

Reese Dillard                         Allen Howard Criminal Justice Memorial Scholarship, Pat Save Memorial Scholarship,

                                                Dr. Bob Scholarship, Siena Heights Scholarship, Siena Heights Presidential Scholarship,

                                                Siena Heights University Track Scholarship, Siena Heights University Grant

Emma Freshcorn                  Lenawee Health Care Educational Fund Scholarship, Tim & Tabitha Vergote Scholarship,

                                                Pauline & Sebastian Pizana Memorial Scholarship, Strokes for Students – Madison,

                                                American Red Cross Scholarship, Madison Arbor Scholarship, Adrian Morning Rotary Club

                                                Madison Interact Club Scholarship, Lourdes Presidential Scholarship, Wolf Grant, Lourdes

                                                Honors Scholarship, Lourdes Honors Housing Award, Lourdes University Grant, Ralph J.

                                                Seabold Scholarship, Voice of Democracy

Grant Gifford                        Davenport University Trustee Scholarship, Davenport University Competitive Scholar

                                                Scholarship, Davenport University Grant, Bixby Medical Center Auxiliary-Dilla Miller

                                                Memorial Scholarship, Madison Athletic Booster Scholarship

Monica Graham                  Venchurs Scholarship, Madison Arbor Scholarship, Bunny Gambill Memorial Scholarship

                                                John Wyatt, Sr. Memorial Community Service Scholarship, St. Kate’s Scholarship

Kaitlyn Gray                         Eastern Michigan University Emerald Scholarship

Cheyenne Halsey                Adrian Noon Rotary Club-SHU Dr. Robert Brady Scholarship, Siena Heights University

                                                Scholarship

Sierra Hernandez                Madison Athletic Booster Scholarship, D & P Communications Scholarship

Cameron Hinman               Gleaner Life Insurance Society Scholarship Award, Madison Arbor Scholarship,

                                                Frederick and Evelyn Foundation Scholarship

Kiarah Horn                         North Central College Dean’s Scholarship, D & P Communications Scholarship, Madison

                                                Arbor Scholarship, Frank and Shirley Dick Health Scholarship

Nathan Howard                   Michigan Technological University Silver Scholarship, Larry C. Camp Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Iliev                      Lenawee Health Care Educational Fund Scholarship, D & P Communications Scholarship,

                                                Oakland University Geographic Region Scholarship, Oakland University Recognition

                                                Scholarship

Rachel Isom                         Ferris State University Scholarship, MHSAA Scholarship

Greg Lamprecht-Carson    Eastern Michigan University Emerald Scholarship, Lawn Family Scholarship, Matthew D. Lips

                                                Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Lee                        Lenawee Co. Retired School Personnel Scholarship, D & P Communications Scholarship

Rebecca McTaggart            Madison Arbor Scholarship

Grady Morlock                    Siena Heights University Scholarship

Austin Nichols                      Adrian College Scholarship, Adrian College Trustee Scholarship, Adrian College Scholarship

                                                Day Scholarship

Ariel Parker                          Jackson College Foundation Scholarship

Mahala Raleigh                   U of Toledo Rocket Nation Scholarship, U of Toledo Regents Scholarship, D & P

                                                Communications Scholarship

William Redlin                     Adrian College Band Scholarship, Adrian College Scholarship

Crystianna Rodriguez         Adrian College Band Scholarship

Brienna Scott                       U of Toledo Rocket Nation Scholarship, U of Toledo Trustee Scholarship, U of Toledo

                                                Tillotson Scholarship

Jacob Swanson                    Siena Heights University Scholarship, D & P Communications Scholarship, Siena Heights

                                                University Art Scholarship

Andrew Thacker                  Eastern Michigan University Education First Scholarship

Hayden VanValkenburg    Adrian College Legacy Scholarship, Adrian College Scholarship Day

 

ADVANCED PLACEMENT (AP) SCHOLAR AWARD:  Carter Baker-Wallerstein

 

2017-18 OUTSTANDING SENIOR DEPARTMENT PLAQUES

Academic Studies –  Luke Willnow

Mathematics –  Kiarah Horn

English –  Monica Graham

Science –  Kiarah Horn

History –   Nathan Howard

Physical Education – Nick Adams

Instrumental Music – Samantha Birdwell

Vocal Music – Brienna Scott

Visual Arts –   Kayla Bozyk

 

SOCIAL STUDIES –

AP World History:  Monica Graham, Nate Howard

U.S. History A & B:  Emilee Blaker

U.S. History A:  Samantha Birdwell

World History A & B:  Austin Nichols, Bri Scott

World History B:  Samantha Birdwell, Kayla Bozyk, Kiarah Horn, Elizabeth Iliev, Lindsey Morris

Civics:  Nick Adams, Cheyenne Caldwell, Reese Dillard, Christian Flores, Britni Holden, Rachel Isom, Haley Kozumplik, Della Krueger, Matthew Lee, Colleen Lubinski, Rebecca McTaggart, Ethan Mohr, Grady Morlock, Brendan Muck, Madison Weber

Psychology:  Haylie Blohm, Sierra Hernandez, Mahala Raleigh, Madison Weber

Senior Seminar:  Carter Baker-Wallerstein, Emilee Blaker, Haylie Blohm, Kayla Bozyk, Maizy Czajkowski, Reese Dillard, Emma Freshcorn, Grant Gifford, Monica Graham, Sierra Hernandez, Kiarah Horn, Elizabeth Iliev, Rachel Isom,

Kylee Jones, Haley Kozumplik, Della Krueger, Lindsey Morris, Austin Nichols, Kia Rainey, Mahala Raleigh, Andrew Thacker, Hayden VanValkenburg, Madison Weber

 

MATHEMATICS –

AP Calculus:  Kayla Bozyk, Elizabeth Iliev, Lindsey Morris

Pre-Calculus:  Grant Gifford

Algebra 2:  Cheyenne Caldwell, Reese Dillard, Rachel Isom, Haley Kozumplik, Ethan Mohr, Grady Morlock

Statistics:  Emilee Blaker, Haylie Blohm, Kayla Bozyk, Maizy Czajkowski, Evelyn Dewey, Emma Freshcorn, Grant Gifford, Monica Graham, Cheyenne Halsey, Kiarah Horn, Elizabeth Iliev, Rachel Isom, Della Krueger, Matthew Lee, Colleen Lubinski, Austin Nichols, Puteri Raja, Mahala Raleigh, Andrew Thacker, Madison Weber

Personal Finance:  Haylie Blohm, Maizy Czajkowski, Evelyn Dewey, Grant Gifford, Matthew Lee, Colleen Lubinski,

Austin Nichols, Iryana Puteri Raja, Madison Weber

Department Medal:  Austin Nichols

 

ENGLISH –

AP Literature & Composition:  Kayla Bozyk, Evelyn Dewey, Emma Freshcorn, Kiarah Horn, Elizabeth Iliev, Lindsey Morris

English 12:  Grant Gifford, Haley Kozumplik, Grady Morlock, Austin Nichols, Mahala Raleigh, Hayden VanValkenburg, Madison Weber

Lit in Film:  Reese Dillard, Grant Gifford, Kaitlyn Gray, Nathan Howard, Kylee Jones, Haley Kozumplik, Rebecca McTaggart, Austin Nichols, Kia Rainey, Jacob Swanson

Yearbook:  Carter Baker-Wallerstein, Maizy Czajkowski, Aaron Dubbs, Jacob Griewahn, Sierra Hernandez, Kylee Jones, Lindsey Morris, Isaac Solis, Madison Weber

 

SCIENCE –

Physics:  Kiarah Horn, Elizabeth Iliev, Lindsey Morris

Principles of Medical Interventions:  Kayla Bozyk, Madison Weber

Science Environmental Club:  Reese Dillard, Grant Gifford, Monica Graham, Sierra Hernandez, Kiarah Horn, Nathan Howard, Elizabeth Iliev, Greg Lamprecht-Carson, Rebecca McTaggart, Lindsey Morris, Austin Nichols, Hayden VanValkenburg

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Health:  William Redlin

Physical Education:  Nick Adams, Noah Correa

Team Games:  Nick Adam, Grant Gifford, Rachel Isom, Greg Lamprecht-Carson, Rebecca McTaggart, Mahala Raleigh, Hayden VanValkenburg

Physical Conditioning:  Maizy Czajkowski, Aaron Dubbs, Sierra Hernandez, Gabe Kirkendall, Grady Morlock, Puteri Raja, Jacob Rychener, Isaac Solis, Luke Willnow

Department Medal:  Grant Gifford

 

ARTS –

Region 3 Art Competition:  Kayla Bozyk

Fine Arts Festival – Visual Arts:  Jenna Ash, Cheyenne Caldwell, Molly Hayes, Grady Morlock, Lilia Nichols, Puteri Raja, Li Yutong

Lenawee Show:  Kayla Bozyk, Reese Dillard, Monica Graham, Lindsey Morris

Band:  Samantha Birdwell, Monica Graham, Devon Marr, Ethan Mohr, Will Redlin, Brienna Scott, Crystianna Rodriguez

Choir:  Emilee Blaker, Haylie Blohm, Monica Graham, Ariel Parker, Brienna Scott

School play – “Turbulence”:  Carter Baker-Wallerstein, Haylie Blohm, Monica Graham, Cameron Hinman

School musical – “Little Shop of Horrors”:  Carter Baker-Wallerstein, Samantha Birdwell, Emilee Blaker, Gavin Blaker, Haylie Blohm, Monica Graham, Brienna Scott

Department Medals:  Monica Graham, Crystianna Rodriguez

 

TECH Center EXCELLENCE Awards: 

Matthew Lee – Computer Information Services

Colleen Lubinski – Culinary Arts

Evelyn Dewey —  Emergency Medical Technician

Emma Freshcorn —  Nursing Preparation